WHO IS KENNEDY SAUNDERS PTY LTD?

Kennedy Saunders Pty Ltd, ACN 002 698 651, ABN 79 002 698 651 is an Australian Accounting and Financial Services firm, with key strengths in Personal Taxation, Business Accounting and Advice, Self Managed Superannuation, Financial Planning, Auditing and Assurance, Administrations and Investigations, and Estate Planning and Business Succession 

PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

As an accounting firm, Kennedy Saunders collects and holds a large range of highly sensitive personal and commercial information. We appreciate the importance of the confidentiality of our clients and place high priority on the security of information held by our firm. Kennedy Saunders accords with the Privacy Act (1988), the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles of Australia (\\\"NPPs\\\"). We have developed this policy to inform you how we manage your personal information to maintain its integrity and security. We reserve the right to change our privacy policies from time to time as circumstances warrant. We will make available our most current policy on this site, so if you have questions or concerns about our policies please refer to the latest edition. 

EMAIL PRIVACY

Kennedy Saunders does not engage in unsolicited mass email practice (Spamming).  Kennedy Saunders does utilise email communications with clients for speed, efficiency and for the cost benefit of the client. Kennedy Saunders does not on-sell email addresses, or provide email addresses to third parties without the recipients expressed consent. 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Kennedy Saunders collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to comply with our legal obligations.

The type of personal information that Kennedy Saunders collects and holds includes, but is not limited to, name, address, contact details, date of birth, occupation, financial information and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and complying with our legal obligations.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM THIS WEBSITE

Kennedy Saunders respects & upholds the online privacy rights of Internet users & our clients. We collect no personal information from you when you visit the Kennedy Saunders web site unless you choose to provide it to us. We do collect aggregate statistics regarding the numbers of visitors to the web site, but no information is personally identifiable. We may collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • The internet domain from which you have visited
  • The type of browser and operating system used to visit the web site
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The pages you visit
  • The link you followed in order to visit our web site

The sole reason for the collection of this data is to assess the effectiveness of the Kennedy Saunders web site so that we can continue to improve our service to our customers. Any page to which this web site is linked not hosted within the www.kennedysaunders.com.au domain does not come under our privacy approach. 

USE OF INFORMATION

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose, where that relationship is reasonably expected, and in other circumstances authorized by the Act. We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business;
  • To provide services and products to you;
  • To market our services and products;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To purchase from you;
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To help us manage and improve our services. 

THIRD PARTIES

We will neither voluntarily disclose nor sell any information we gather to any others third parties without your expressed consent. However, in the following limited circumstances, your personal information may be released to third parties: (i) we are required by law to release the information due to a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (ii) in the very rare instance that we believe there is a physical threat to you or others. 

HOW WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

Kennedy Saunders will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds. Our staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the personal information under our control, for example by the use of physical security, information destruction devices and the restriction of access to and the modification of electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information. 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for information. You will be required to verify your identify and specify the information that you require. We will not charge you to respond to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information. If a fee is to be charged, we will attempt to advise you of the likely cost in advance. We will make all efforts to ensure that personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us and via email to update your profile by contacting your regular Kennedy Saunders representative, alternative details are provided below. 

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, privacy related issues, or wish to have your contact information removed from our databases, you have the following options:

You can send an e-mail to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You can contact our Privacy Officer on (02) 6643 1800

You can send communication to the following address:

Kennedy Saunders Pty Ltd.

PO Box 37

Grafton NSW 2460

Australia

FSP FINANCIAL ADVICE IMPORTANT NOTICE*

This website, www.kennedysaunders.com.au and other related websites for which this website is a portal (collectively “Website”) contains a general information owned and operated by Kennedy Saunders Pty Ltd ABN 79 002 698 651 (“Kennedy Saunders").

Financial Services Partners Pty Limited ABN 15 089 512 587 and other companies that are associates of Financial Services Partners Pty Limited (collectively “FSP”). FSP is only responsible for information on this website relative to Financial Planning. Any information provided by Kennedy Saunders in relation to accounting or associated services is done so external to FSP.

Your access to this Website is subject to the terms and conditions set out in this notice, as well as the Privacy Policy, notices, disclaimers and any other terms and conditions or other statements contained on this Website (collectively “Terms and Conditions”).  By using this Website, you agree to be subject to the Terms and Conditions.

This Website is for the use of persons in Australia only. References to currency are in Australian dollars.

Because the information in this Website is general in nature, it may not be relevant to individual circumstances.  Before making any investment, insurance or financial planning decisions, you should consult a professional adviser.  An investment adviser can help you decide whether your decision is appropriate for you.

You should not do, or refrain from doing, anything solely based on the information provided in this Website without first obtaining professional advice from a financial adviser.  

Kennedy Saunders and FSP believe the information in this Website is accurate, and Kennedy Saunders and FSP have reasonable grounds for any opinion or recommendation found within, as at the date the relevant part of this Website was last updated.  

However, Kennedy Saunders, FSP and their respective directors, employees and agents are not liable for any loss or damage incurred by any person as a result of any error in any information, opinion or recommendation in this Website (whether due to the negligence of Kennedy Saunders, FSP or their respective directors, employees and agents, or otherwise).  This does not limit any rights a person has under the Trade Practices Act. 

Nothing in this Website is, or should be taken as, an offer, invitation or recommendation to buy or sell any investment in or make any deposit with Kennedy Saunders, FSP or any other person. 

Copyright in this Website (if any) is owned by or licensed to Kennedy Saunders and/or FSP unless otherwise indicated. This Website also contains a number of trademarks, logos and symbols which are either owned by Kennedy Saunders, FSP or used with the permission of the owners. You are entitled to use the information in this Website for your personal reference only.  Except as permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws, you must not reproduce, adapt, upload, download, link to, frame, perform in public, transmit or distribute any content from this Website or any part of it (in whatever form or by whatever process) unless you have obtained FSP’s prior written approval.  Kennedy Saunders and FSP will not be responsible for any loss or damage arising from of the above acts which are not authorized by FSP, nor will it be responsible for any content of other sites which are accessed via this Website.

The Terms and Conditions can be modified at any time by FSP and you agree to continue to be bound by these Terms and Conditions as modified.  The revised Terms and Conditions will be published on this Website and not otherwise notified to you separately. 

*All financial planning advice is provided by Paul Kennedy as Authorized Representative of Financial Services Partners Pty Limited (ABN 15 089 512 587), Australian Financial Services Licence Number 237590. Registered Office: Level 39, Australia Square 264-278 George St Sydney NSW 2000.